KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Foam Bonding

German translation: Schaumimprägnierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foam bonding
German translation:Schaumimprägnierung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:34 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Autoleder
English term or phrase: Foam Bonding
Hier geht es um Arbeitsgänge bei der Herstellung von Autoleder:

Non-Leather Cutting
**Foam Bonding**
Kitting
Sewing Sub-Assemblies
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Schaumimprägnierung
Explanation:
Im u.a. WB finden sich:
foam bonded non-woven - schaumimprägnierter Vliesstoff
foam bonding - Schaumimprägnierung
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchaumstoffverklebungWolf Brosius
4 +1Schaumimprägnierung
Steffen Walter
2 +1SchaumstoffkaschierungTobi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaumstoffkaschierung


Explanation:
just a guess ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: scheint zu passen
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foam bonding
Schaumimprägnierung


Explanation:
Im u.a. WB finden sich:
foam bonded non-woven - schaumimprägnierter Vliesstoff
foam bonding - Schaumimprägnierung

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
5 hrs
  -> Danke.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schaumstoffverklebung


Explanation:
mainly polyurethane foam to whatever substrate.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184