KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

plots

German translation: Anbaufläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plot
German translation:Anbaufläche
Entered by: materol

11:58 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Agricultural
English term or phrase: plots
The text is in spanish.
But the context is a agricultural trade fair and the things you can see there are following:
Plots (für Saatgut and Agrarchemikalien)
But there is no "graphische Darstellung". I think it is a «Demo-Anbaufläche»
materol
Argentina
Anbauflächen
Explanation:
the real translation is 'Grundstücke', but this makes no sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2AnbauflächenD D
5 -1AckerflächeElke Koehnke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anbauflächen


Explanation:
the real translation is 'Grundstücke', but this makes no sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:41:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thilo Santl: Durchaus möglich... s. Duden: Plot, der, auch: das; -s, -s [engl. plot, auch: (Grund)position, eigtl.= Stück Land
6 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: neutral solution
2 hrs
  -> Küß' die Hand!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ackerfläche


Explanation:
vielleicht etwas besser, weil Saaten nicht angebaut werden....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saaten werden gesät; Getreide, Gemüse, etc. wird angebaut.....

Elke Koehnke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nancy Arrowsmith: seit wann?
2 hrs