KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

feature

German translation: Leistungsmerkmal


14:35 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feature
einer Software. Sagt man bereits Feature oder gibt es einen schönen deutschen Ausdruck?
ubei
German translation:Leistungsmerkmal
Explanation:
...Funktion, Merkmal usw.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 14:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feature muss wirklich nicht sein
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
ja, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Leistungsmerkmal
Sabine Nay
5 +1EigenschaftDavid Moore
4 +1Merkmale
Elvira Stoianov
4Funktion
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merkmale


Explanation:
meistens

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: aber nicht meistens.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eigenschaft


Explanation:
looks like a good old German word that might fit here

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Leistungsmerkmal


Explanation:
...Funktion, Merkmal usw.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 14:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feature muss wirklich nicht sein

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
ja, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger: absolut
25 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Funktion passt am besten, finde ich. Schließlich ist es etwas, was die Software "kann", oder?
39 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
40 mins

agree  OlafK: Funktion
45 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: am ehesten Funktion
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funktion


Explanation:
Wenn man einzelne Teile der Software technisch beschreibt.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489