KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

kitting

German translation: Kitting bzw. (Ein)Baugruppen


18:52 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Produktion von Autoleder
English term or phrase: kitting
Herstellungsprozess von Autoleder:

Non-Leather Cutting
Foam Bonding
**Kitting**
Sewing Sub-Assemblies
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Kitting bzw. (Ein)Baugruppen
Explanation:
Wird auf deutschen Sites oft beibehalten, ist also wahrscheinloich ein eingeführter Begriff. Wollte man übersetzen, dann ist es wohl eine Zusammenfassung und Lieferung einbaufertiger "Einbaugruppen oder -sätze"

(nach den ersten beiden folgenden Sites:
http://www.partfolio.com/
http://www.accountmate.com/solutions/files/am6/am6_kt.asp
http://www.hemar.ch/Kitting.htm
http://www.elcomp.ch/html/kitting.html

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Teilezusammenstellen
jccantrell
4Kitting bzw. (Ein)Baugruppen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kitting bzw. (Ein)Baugruppen


Explanation:
Wird auf deutschen Sites oft beibehalten, ist also wahrscheinloich ein eingeführter Begriff. Wollte man übersetzen, dann ist es wohl eine Zusammenfassung und Lieferung einbaufertiger "Einbaugruppen oder -sätze"

(nach den ersten beiden folgenden Sites:
http://www.partfolio.com/
http://www.accountmate.com/solutions/files/am6/am6_kt.asp
http://www.hemar.ch/Kitting.htm
http://www.elcomp.ch/html/kitting.html



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teilezusammenstellen


Explanation:
Not auto leather, but in the manufacture of satellites, 'kitting' refers to putting all the separate pieces of a subsystem together so that they can be assembled without having to search for the parts.

Your 'sewing of sub-assemblies' sounds about right for this process.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619