KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

launch sequence

German translation: Startvorgang


08:37 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: launch sequence
A User may not be able to exercise these rights to the copy of xxx-Software hereunder after a finite number of software launches unless the User activates the copy in the manner described during the launch sequence.
ubei
German translation:Startvorgang
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Programmstart
Hermann
4 +1Startvorgang
Andy Lemminger
4Startroutine
Elvira Stoianov
3 -1Startprozedur
AngieD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programmstart


Explanation:
Programmstart. Nachdem die Software erfolgreich installiert und registriert
wurde, öffnet sich folgendes Startfenster: In diesem ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Ja, oder eventuell Startvorgang.
3 mins
  -> cheers - auf jeden Fall!

agree  Manfred Mondt: klingt am besten
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Startroutine


Explanation:
might work

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Startvorgang


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: klar vorzuziehen weil am zutreffendsten!
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Startprozedur


Explanation:
another alternative

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: Nein, keine Prozedur..
1 day18 hrs