KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bucking

German translation: Aushaltung (Forstwirtschaft)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucking
German translation:Aushaltung (Forstwirtschaft)
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

16:56 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / timber industry
English term or phrase: bucking
Erneut die Software aus der Forstwirtschaft. Es geht um die Kalibrierung von Holzerntemaschinen.
Kontext:
To simulate the working methods of a harvester, by filling in a box, calculations can be performed with the aid of sequential bucking. This assumes that the shape of the stem, in addition to the measured length prior to prognosis, is unknown and must be predicted.
Herbert Fipke
Germany
Aushaltung
Explanation:
Siehe besonders die erste, zweisprachige Site:

http://www.forst.uni-freiburg.de/fobawi/fob/fob_forschung/au...
http://www.fu.fh-goettingen.de/cnt/personen/weihs/fn.htm


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aushaltung
Ivo Lang
3Ablängen / Absägenntext


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aushaltung


Explanation:
Siehe besonders die erste, zweisprachige Site:

http://www.forst.uni-freiburg.de/fobawi/fob/fob_forschung/au...
http://www.fu.fh-goettingen.de/cnt/personen/weihs/fn.htm




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ablängen / Absägen


Explanation:
to buck - to saw through the bole of a tree after it has been felled [tech.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-11-05 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Zurechtschneiden


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=buck
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870