KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

drive cog

German translation: Antriebsrädchen


10:06 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drive cog
after opening the drive system, locate the brushes on the drive cog behind the motor and the gearbox mounting bracket. Clean the brushes and the signal pickup area around the drive cog.
xxxPicasso
German translation:Antriebsrädchen
Explanation:
Would be helpful to know what sort of "drive" we are talking about. I suppose some sort of tape drive? Depending on size it could also be an "Antriebsrad" instead of a "Antriebsrädchen".

"cog" is "Zahnrädchen" (i.e. small, for sophisticated mechanical devices), while "gearwheeel" or "sprocket" are "Zahnrad" (big, like in a bicycle).
Selected response from:

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Antriebsrädchen
Tobias Ernst
3Mitnehmer
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mitnehmer


Explanation:
Denke, das ist es wohl.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antriebsrädchen


Explanation:
Would be helpful to know what sort of "drive" we are talking about. I suppose some sort of tape drive? Depending on size it could also be an "Antriebsrad" instead of a "Antriebsrädchen".

"cog" is "Zahnrädchen" (i.e. small, for sophisticated mechanical devices), while "gearwheeel" or "sprocket" are "Zahnrad" (big, like in a bicycle).


Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: could be correct
13 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Wird auch Ritzel gennant.
9 hrs