KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Pufferteller

German translation: buffer head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pufferteller
German translation:buffer head
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:21 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pufferteller
has to be a part of a rail vehicle
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Buffer-head (or disc)
Explanation:

This is the definition given by the railway bible, the UIC railway dictionary. Personally, in nearly 30 years working for British Railways, I never, ever, heard the term "buffer disc" used; to me, it's a buffer-head!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
yes! thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Buffer-head (or disc)David Moore
4 +1buffer(-)plateD D


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer(-)plate


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 11:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bumper(-)plate

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: http://www.arge-s.de/read_document.php?doc_id=4 - should be a diagram on this link!
9 mins
  -> Thanx!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Buffer-head (or disc)


Explanation:

This is the definition given by the railway bible, the UIC railway dictionary. Personally, in nearly 30 years working for British Railways, I never, ever, heard the term "buffer disc" used; to me, it's a buffer-head!


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
yes! thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day16 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 days2 hrs