KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Seitenabweisschutz

German translation: side shield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seitenabweisschutz
German translation:side shield
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:22 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Seitenabweisschutz
Der Seitenabweisschutz ist für diesen Lastfall bedeutungslos, da er lediglich geringen Kräften von 1 bis 2 kN widerstehen können muss
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
side-shields
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

between the wheels and under the wagon or carriage body, to stop animals for example running under a moving train.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
another word of thanks to you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1side-shieldsDavid Moore
4lateral protection (shield/cover/?)Calla
3 +1guide rod, deflectorD D
2 +1Seltsamer Begriff
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seltsamer Begriff


Explanation:
Habe zwar keine Lösung für Dein Wort, da praktisch kein Kontext voliegt, nur soviel:

"Abweisschutz" ist ein Unwort. Im Begriff "Abweisen" liegt die Schutzfunktion bereits drin. Da hat sich wohl jemand einen Wolf übersetzt...

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: das wäre wohl ein Seitanabweiser. Wofür der wohl gut ist? Erinnert mich irgendwie an Schienenräumer von amerikanischen Lokomotiven aus dem 19. Jahrhundert.
3 days10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide rod, deflector


Explanation:
etwas mehr Kontext würde weiterhelfen - UND ich gehe mit Herbert konform: 'der Weisse Schimmel' - da ist etwas zuviel!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Abweiser
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: deflector wäre gut, aber guide rod ist ein Peilstab.
3 days9 hrs
  -> Jein - bei Caterpillarn wird genau dieser Seitenabweiser als guide rod bezeichnet - eine fix montierte Eisenstange die als Abweiser für Steine und Bäume benutzt wird - Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral protection (shield/cover/?)


Explanation:
Manchmal kommt man auch mit möglichst wörtlicher Übersetztung ein Stückchen weiter.

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 73

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
side-shields


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

between the wheels and under the wagon or carriage body, to stop animals for example running under a moving train.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
another word of thanks to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day16 hrs