KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

decal

German translation: Aufkleber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decal
German translation:Aufkleber
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:08 Nov 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: decal
Decal, auxiliary axle
Decal, heat shield

I'm still working on the truck-related list of terms. Can anyone tell me what decal might be? I have found something, but my solution doesn't seem to fit here. Any help appreciated. thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Aufkleber
Explanation:
Die Standardübersetzung kann auch auf Achsen oder Wärmeschutzabdeckungen zutreffen, oder?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
wenn du es sagst. :-) ich weiß nur nicht, wozu ein Aufkleber auf die Achse soll. Aber dann ist meine Übersetzung wohl richtig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abzug; Abziehbild; AbzieherDavid Moore
4 -1Aufkleber
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aufkleber


Explanation:
Die Standardübersetzung kann auch auf Achsen oder Wärmeschutzabdeckungen zutreffen, oder?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
wenn du es sagst. :-) ich weiß nur nicht, wozu ein Aufkleber auf die Achse soll. Aber dann ist meine Übersetzung wohl richtig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I still think Elvira was a bit too quick here; see added comments
3 mins
  -> If you call it Abzieh-whatever, that's the same thing. Abziehen refers to removing the protective backing from the decal. I don't see a significant difference.

neutral  John Jory: Abziehbilder sind extrem dünn und meistens transparent. Abziehbild wird von Ernst, LEO u.a. bestätigt.
12 hrs
  -> Sorry, ich sehe den Unterschied immer noch nicht. Für eine Modelleisenbahn oder das Poesiealbum ist Abziehbild vielleicht geeignet, aber auf einer Achse ist das für mich ein Aufkleber. Ein bedrucktes, selbstklebendes Trägermaterial, halt ein Aufkleber.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abzug; Abziehbild; Abzieher


Explanation:
Transfers is what decals are usually; in this case they may well be information (or warning) labels re the functions of the two items where they are to be located.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:17:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The point is, an \"Aufkleber\" is stick-on label of a quite different type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:11:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Klaus: the point is that AS A RULE, the Aufkleber is printed on paper, or other such non-durable material, while the \"Abziehbild\" will be of heat-resistant material of greatly superior durability. And that I think is the point you missed.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
12 hrs

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry wenn ich widerspreche, aber ein Aufkleber ist keineswegs immer auf Papier gedruckt - diese Regel existiert m.E. nicht. Von der Wahrnehmung her dürfte ein Aufkleber ausdauernder sein als ein Abziehbild. Wobei alleine das -bild schon ungünstig ist.
15 hrs