KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Prying

German translation: Deckel abhebeln / aufhebeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prying off a cover
German translation:Deckel abhebeln / aufhebeln
Entered by: John Jory

00:14 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Monatge eines Lifts
English term or phrase: Prying
Benutzen Sei diese Schraube um die Abdeckung von der Antriebseinheit abzuziehen. This prevents damage to the paint by prying the cover off. Remove the cover.

Kann prying hier einfach nur ein Fehler sein oder hat einer von Euch ne tatsächlich logische Übersetzung dafür?
Carmela Prestia
United States
aufhebeln / abhebeln
Explanation:
From experience
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks John!!!
Got a lack of experience here I guess :-))
Will keep that in my mind.........but even though I know its not only referring to my "Case" here....I actually hope I don`t need a stair-lift so soon :-)))

All the best from Mississippi

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aufhebeln / abhebeln
John Jory
4gewaltsam öffnen
swisstell
3UnterhebelnxxxGerrit H?ing
2abreißen
Tobias Ernst


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prying
abreißen


Explanation:
Aus dem Oxford-Duden: "pry sth. open etw. aufbrechen;"

In diesem Kontext würde ich vermuten, daß gemeint ist, daß Du die Abdeckung mit der Schraube abziehen sollst, um zu verhindern, daß die Lackierung beschädigt wird, wenn die Abdeckung entweder später zufällig wegbricht/abreißt/... (korrektes Verb hängt davon ab, wie diese Abdeckung aussieht), oder wenn Du sie anders als mit dieser Schraube abziehst.

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prying
gewaltsam öffnen


Explanation:
mit Gewalt öffnen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prying
Unterhebeln


Explanation:
Im speziellen Fall kann mit "prying off" wohl auch das Abnehmen durch Unterhebeln mit einem Werkzeug gemeint sein (siehe Textausschnitt des Links).

Screwdriver No-No's
Never use as a prying tool, (e.g. prying off a paint can lid).
Never use to increase another tools turning power.

http://www.handymanwire.com/articles/tooltips.html

In diesem Sinn lautet die Anweisung wohl, die Schraube als Abdrückschraube zu verwenden, um die Abdeckung damit abzulösen. Auf diese Weise bräuchte nicht mit einem (im schlimmsten Fall) Brecheisen vorgegangen zu werden, was dann nicht ohne hässliche Spuren bliebe.

xxxGerrit H?ing
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 9

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prying
aufhebeln / abhebeln


Explanation:
From experience

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thanks John!!!
Got a lack of experience here I guess :-))
Will keep that in my mind.........but even though I know its not only referring to my "Case" here....I actually hope I don`t need a stair-lift so soon :-)))

All the best from Mississippi

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Absolutely; experience can sometimes beat all the dictionaries, can't it!!
54 mins
  -> Thanks, david. Indeed, it can!