KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sleeves

German translation: muffe


03:57 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Treppenlift
English term or phrase: Sleeves
Slide the sleeves of the Arrestor section onto the tubes while guiding the adjustment screws into the threaded blocks. Make sure that the adjusting screws are fully extended before you start to thread them into the blocks........
Wie übersetz ich hier am besten Sleeves??? Kann einer von Euch helfen??
Carmela Prestia
United States
German translation:muffe
Explanation:
lubricant after careful cleaning covering for the sliding surface in the sleeve with STONE-hope slip rings or with the integrated

Gleitmittel wird nach sorgfältiger Reinigung deckend auf die Gleitfläche in der Muffe
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke......
Ich nehm Manschette....:-))

LIebe Grüsse Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2mufferodi
3Auskehlung, Nut
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeves
Auskehlung, Nut


Explanation:
eine Idee, indem ich das Problem umgekrempelte, da ich mit den "Aermeln" nicht weiter kam.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muffe


Explanation:
lubricant after careful cleaning covering for the sliding surface in the sleeve with STONE-hope slip rings or with the integrated

Gleitmittel wird nach sorgfältiger Reinigung deckend auf die Gleitfläche in der Muffe


    www.ds-dichtungstechnik.de/deutsch/produkte/ steinhoff/gleitmittel
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke......
Ich nehm Manschette....:-))

LIebe Grüsse Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: oder Manschette
2 hrs

agree  avantix: lieber Manschette
5 hrs