KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

prospective fault level at the point of installation

German translation: voraussichtliches Fehlernivau am Einbauort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prospective fault level at the point of installation
German translation:voraussichtliches Fehlernivau am Einbauort
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

08:38 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: prospective fault level at the point of installation
In order to ensure the capability of equipment under short-circuits conditions the circuit designer must firstly have avmlable the prospective fault level at the point of installation of each item of equipment. This is produced by a system protection study.
frdric
voraussichtliches Fehlerniveau am Einbauort
Explanation:
level = Niveau, Ebene
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voraussichtliches Fehlerniveau am Einbauort
Johannes Gleim
3 +1voraussichtliche Fehlerquote zum Zeitpunkt der InstallationxxxNora Vinnbru


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voraussichtliche Fehlerquote zum Zeitpunkt der Installation


Explanation:
:-)

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day8 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voraussichtliches Fehlerniveau am Einbauort


Explanation:
level = Niveau, Ebene

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302