KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hanger

German translation: Träger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hanger
German translation:Träger
Entered by: John Jory

03:40 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Hanger
Make sure that the limit pins in back of hanger are not engaged on limit cam.

f) The Cam is in place on the lower landing and lined up with the appropriate button on the hanger. (Some units have two cams at lower landing).
....Hänger??? Hat jemand ne gute Idee??
Carmela Prestia
United States
Träger
Explanation:
Wenn es um einen Lastenaufzug geht, könnte ein Träger gemeint sein.
Einer meiner Kunden baut Lastenaufzüge. Dabei dienen die Träger zur Aufnahme der verschiedenen Behälter usw. Somit ist klar, dass die Position des Trägers direkt mit der Position der Behälter in den Be-/Entladeöffnungen zusammenhängt, was wiederum mit der Position des Schaltnockens zu tun hat.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again John!!! :-)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FixierungsbügelMichael Hesselnberg
3Träger
John Jory
1Aufhängungbitblume


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Aufhängung


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixierungsbügel


Explanation:
scheint es mir

Michael Hesselnberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanger
Träger


Explanation:
Wenn es um einen Lastenaufzug geht, könnte ein Träger gemeint sein.
Einer meiner Kunden baut Lastenaufzüge. Dabei dienen die Träger zur Aufnahme der verschiedenen Behälter usw. Somit ist klar, dass die Position des Trägers direkt mit der Position der Behälter in den Be-/Entladeöffnungen zusammenhängt, was wiederum mit der Position des Schaltnockens zu tun hat.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks again John!!! :-)