KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

helmet liner attachment

German translation: Befestigung an die Helmschale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helmet liner attachment
German translation:Befestigung an die Helmschale
Entered by: Zeyern

13:04 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: helmet liner attachment
Es geht hierbei um die Integration von (Feuerwehr-)Helm und Anschluss des Atemschutzgerätes.

"Integrated or independent system with helmet liner attachment
·Facepiece and helmet that each can be used independently, or as an option, may connect to each other.
·When used independently, a standard facepiece harness is used.
·When connected together, the facepiece harness is removed and the facepiece attaches to a rigid inner liner of the helmet suspension.

Wofür steht "liner" in diesem Zusammenhang?

Danke Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
Befestigung an die Helmschale
Explanation:
http://www.draeger.com/ST/internet/DE/de/Produkte/Protection...

Schau mal auf dieser Webseite vorbei...
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Helmfutter
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4Befestigung an die Helmschale
Zeyern
2Innenhelm
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Innenhelm


Explanation:
ich meine mich zu erinnern, dass ein liner ein Innenhelm, d.h. ein Polster zwischen Kopf und Helm ist.

Vielleicht kannst du mal in der Richtung weiter überlegen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attachment wäre dann die Befestigungsmögichkeit für den Innenhelm, also, wenn ich richtig liege: \"Befestigung/Aufhängung für Innenhelm\"

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 115

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Befestigung an die Helmschale


Explanation:
http://www.draeger.com/ST/internet/DE/de/Produkte/Protection...

Schau mal auf dieser Webseite vorbei...


    Reference: http://www.draeger.com/ST/internet/DE/de/Produkte/Protection...
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you! Sven

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helmfutter


Explanation:
Vielleicht handelt es sich um ein Futter, zum Beispiel um zusätzlich vor Hitze zu schützen?? In dem Fall wäre es wohl eine Befestigung für ein Helmfutter. Je länger ich auf das Wort schaue, desto komischer sieht es aus...

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Liner ist Futter
5 hrs