KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Arrestor

German translation: Fangvorrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arrestor
German translation:Fangvorrichtung
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

14:44 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Treppenlift
English term or phrase: Arrestor
One important safety device, which is frequently misunderstood, is the Overspeed Arrestor. This is located at the bottom end of the system under the triangular cover. The Arrestor must be checked before inspection.....
Bremsvorrichtung oder Begrenzung???
Carmela Prestia
United States
Fangvorrichtung
Explanation:
Fangvorrichtung, die bei zu großer Geschwindigkeit den Aufzug sicher fängt


Link Klicken auf
Plattform Kurve Informationen
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Danke...wär ich nie drauf gekommen!!!

Liebe Grüsse

Carmela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fangvorrichtung
Stephanie Wloch
3BremsvorrichtungDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bremsvorrichtung


Explanation:
is "arrestor"; "Begrenzung" würde ich auch nicht unbedingt mit "Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzer" in Verbindung bringen, obwohl es sieht aus, als ob das hier gemeint ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an aside, I find it a little strange that an arrestor should be located at the bottom of a stair-lift; seems rather upside-down to me....Anyone tell me why, please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW; \"checked before inspection....\" sounds odd, too - is that right?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fangvorrichtung


Explanation:
Fangvorrichtung, die bei zu großer Geschwindigkeit den Aufzug sicher fängt


Link Klicken auf
Plattform Kurve Informationen


    Reference: http://www.sani-trans.de/Einleitungsseite/Frameeinleitungsse...
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Danke...wär ich nie drauf gekommen!!!

Liebe Grüsse

Carmela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
32 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: obwohl ich in ähnlichen Zusammenhängen auch öfter schon "arretieren" gelesen habe. Arretiervorrichtung klingt aber blöd.
3 hrs

agree  D D: nur versteh' ich nicht, warum das Ding vor der Inspektion kontrolliert werden sollte - während (during) wäre doch logisch - oder?
3 hrs