KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

well nut

German translation: Blindsteckmutter


18:26 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: well nut
a well nut is some kind of a nut. It is used in the assembly of different parts on a motorcycle.
Eveline
United Kingdom
German translation:Blindsteckmutter
Explanation:
This is what a German manufacturer/vendor calls them. It can't hurt to add an explanation though, something along the lines of '... indem Sie die M6-Schraube in die Blindsteckmutter (Kunststoffkörper mit innenliegender Mutter) eindrehen.'
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - as well for the link! It is exactly that. Well-Nut is a trade name obviously as well. Good idea to input the explanation for it!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Blindsteckmutter
Klaus Herrmann
3* Well-NutDavid Moore
2s.u.D D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
* Well-Nut


Explanation:
(neoprene rubber insert with brass thread), * Trade or brand name; daher "Well-Mutter" wäre m.E. eine Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.torquecontrol.ltd.uk/

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Well-Nut? Well, nut for me...
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
das könnte aber auch ein Typo sein - weld nut = Schweißmutter - auf meiner alten Ducati habe ich solche Dinger - sind fast nicht zu bekommen - ich würde meinen Kunden fragen

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blindsteckmutter


Explanation:
This is what a German manufacturer/vendor calls them. It can't hurt to add an explanation though, something along the lines of '... indem Sie die M6-Schraube in die Blindsteckmutter (Kunststoffkörper mit innenliegender Mutter) eindrehen.'


    Reference: http://www.kvt-koenig.de/aktuell/060700.htm
    Reference: http://www.konstruktionspraxis.de/fachartikel/kp_fachartikel...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - as well for the link! It is exactly that. Well-Nut is a trade name obviously as well. Good idea to input the explanation for it!