KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

taxodometer???

German translation: taxometer + odometer


15:32 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: taxodometer???
I have this in a list of truck-related terms. Is this word correct (not one hit on google)
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:taxometer + odometer
Explanation:
= taxodometer ?

never heard of it before either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxometer aka taximeter, but still doesn\'t make much sense

taximeter: an instrument for use in a hired vehicle (as a taxicab) for automatically showing the fare due (Merriam-Webster) - but a truck!?
Taxameter m, Zähler m, Fahrpreisanzeiger m (Langenscheidt)

odometer = (Tages)Kilometerzähler, Odometer, Entfernungsmesser

ein Kombigerät mit beiden Funktionen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could it be the Fahrtenschreiber, which keeps track of how long drivers spend behind the wheel etc.?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks, I decided to use odometer, and waiting for the client to confirm that, as I don't know what it can be
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3taxometer + odometer
Cilian O'Tuama
4Tachograph
Sabina Fata
3 +1s.u.Michael Hesselnberg
3Taximeter
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taxometer + odometer


Explanation:
= taxodometer ?

never heard of it before either

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxometer aka taximeter, but still doesn\'t make much sense

taximeter: an instrument for use in a hired vehicle (as a taxicab) for automatically showing the fare due (Merriam-Webster) - but a truck!?
Taxameter m, Zähler m, Fahrpreisanzeiger m (Langenscheidt)

odometer = (Tages)Kilometerzähler, Odometer, Entfernungsmesser

ein Kombigerät mit beiden Funktionen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could it be the Fahrtenschreiber, which keeps track of how long drivers spend behind the wheel etc.?

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
thanks, I decided to use odometer, and waiting for the client to confirm that, as I don't know what it can be

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Tax odometer doesn't make much sense either.
27 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ich tippe mal ganz stark auf "Fahrtenschreiber", der in USA vielleicht zu Steuerzwecken Zusatzfunktionen bekommen soll.
57 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
da muss ein Fehler vorliegen,Ich habe im Myriam Webster und verschiedenen Kfz-Dictionnaries gesucht,aber so geschrieben,gibt es das nicht!
meiner Meinung nach geht es um den automatischen Schreiber (der genaue technische deutsche Ausdruck will mir im Moment nicht in Erinnerung kommen,der die Geschwindigkeit des Lkws,die Pausenzeiten,usw. auf eine Kartonscheibe einschreibt

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taximeter


Explanation:
see in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:19:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if it\'s not taxi-related: Tachometer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tachometer- und Fahrtenschreiberservice

Eines der sensibelsten Teile Ihres Nutzfahrzeuges ist der Fahrtenschreiber, der mit dem Tacho verbunden ist. Im Falle eines Unfalles ist der Fahrtenschreiber oftmals ausschlaggebend für die Zuweisung der Schuld, und bei Verkehrskontrollen kann ein defekter Fahrtenschreiber Ihnen eine Menge Ärger bereiten. Somit können auch Probleme auftreten, wenn der Tacho des Fahrzeuges nicht in Ordnung ist, und dadurch z.B. stets Geschwindigkeitsüberschreitungen registriert werden, obwohl Ihre Fahrer sich völlig korrekt verhalten. \"
http://www.mercedes-anders.de/pages/service/nutzfahrzeuge/ta...

\"Wie genau müssen die Anzeigen von Tachometer und Kilometerzähler sein? Dass sie mehr oder weniger deutlich \"voreilen\"- dies ist bekannt. Warum das so ist und welche Abweichungen gesetzlich zulässig sind, das erfahren Sie hier.\"

http://www.adac.de/Auto_Motorrad/Fahrzeughaltung__nutzung/Ta...





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tachograph


Explanation:
Taximeter: An instrument installed in a taxicab to measure distance traveled and waiting time and to compute and indicate the fare.

Odometer: An instrument that indicates distance traveled by a vehicle.

Tachograph: A machine that records the measurements of a tachometer, especially one in a vehicle recording its speed and the times at which it was driven.

Ich denke der in deinem Text verwendete Ausdruck ist vielliecht nicht der gängigste, solle aber im Deutschen mit Tachograph übersetzt werden (s. Google-Ergebnisse)

Liebe Grüße,
Sabine


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tachog...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tachog...
Sabina Fata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31