KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

gladhand

German translation: der Kupplungskopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gladhand
German translation:der Kupplungskopf
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

00:04 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gladhand
Der Kontext lautet "Gladhand holder mounting" und es geht immer noch um LKW-Teile ohne Kontext
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
der Kupplungskopf
Explanation:
ganz einfach
Selected response from:

Frank Bremster
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2der Kupplungskopf
Frank Bremster
2No translation, just a definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der Kupplungskopf


Explanation:
ganz einfach


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=gladhand&searchLoc=0&relink=on&s...
Frank Bremster
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks. Langenscheidt Technik agrees with you - Bayonettkupplung der Druckluftleitungen Zugfahrzeug/Anhänger).
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
No translation, just a definition


Explanation:
Gladhand A paired mechanical joining device used to connect flexible air brake hoses to one another or to portions of trailers or towing vehicles.


Gladhand
Air brake hose coupling.

http://www.logisticsfocus.com/glossary/glossary-g.asp#Gladha...



    Reference: http://www.logisticsfocus.com/glossary/glossary-g.asp#Gladha...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598