KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to rate

German translation: klassifizieren


09:14 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to rate
Circuit-breakers as SCPD

Moulded-case circuit-breakers (ACCBS) and air circuit-breakers (ACBS) are rated according to IEC60947-2 as follows: -

Rated short-circuit making capacity (Icm)
Summarised as: The maximum peak prospective current that the circuit breaker can make on to satisfactorily.

Rated short-circuit breaking capacities: -

· Rated ultimate short-circuit breaking capacity
Summarised as: The r.m.s prospective current that the circuit breaker is capable of breaking at a specified voltage under defined test conditions, which include one break and one make/break operations.
frdric
German translation:klassifizieren
Explanation:
wuerde gut passen
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5einem Nennwert zuordnen
Johannes Gleim
4 +1NennleistungTobi
4 +1klassifizieren
Elvira Stoianov
4einstufenLingua Estra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klassifizieren


Explanation:
wuerde gut passen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: ja, oder "eingestuft"
10 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nennleistung


Explanation:
rated capacity is 'Nennleistung'

i would translate 'to rate' with 'bewerten, angeben, klassifizieren, bestimmen, bemessen' or similar depennding on the context

'angeben' or 'bewerten' would be ok here

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: rated capacity ist OK, to rate aber nicht ganz
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einem Nennwert zuordnen


Explanation:
to rate = einem Nennwert zuordnen
rated capacity = Nennleistung
rated current = Nennstrom
rated voltage = Nennspannung

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einstufen


Explanation:
In diesem Kontext würde ich es mit "einstufen" übersetzen!!!!

Lingua Estra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman