KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

r.m.s prospective current

German translation: voraussichtlicher Effektivwert des Stromes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:r.m.s prospective current
German translation:voraussichtlicher Effektivwert des Stromes
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:32 Nov 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: r.m.s prospective current
Rated ultimate short-circuit breaking capacity
Summarised as: The r.m.s prospective current that the circuit breaker is capable of breaking at a specified voltage under defined test conditions, which include one break and one make/break operations.
frdric
voraussichtlicher Strom-Effektivwert
Explanation:
kennt eigentlich jeder Elektroingenieur
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1der voraussichtliche Effektivwert der Stromstaerke
Stefanie Sendelbach
5voraussichtlicher Strom-Effektivwert
Johannes Gleim
4voraussichtlicher effektiver mittlerer StromwertTobi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der voraussichtliche Effektivwert der Stromstaerke


Explanation:
root-mean-square [abbr.: rms] translates as Effektivwert.

prospective current should be "die zu erwartende, die voraussichtliche Stromstaerke.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=lURE.&search=rms
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voraussichtlicher effektiver mittlerer Stromwert


Explanation:
oder eben 'zu erwartender' effektiver ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voraussichtlicher Strom-Effektivwert


Explanation:
kennt eigentlich jeder Elektroingenieur

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302