KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

potline

German translation: Elektrolyseanlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potline
German translation:Elektrolyseanlage
Entered by: Beatrix Read

04:02 Jan 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: potline
relating to a smelter:
"a new 250-kilotonne potline, already under construction..."
Thanks!
Beatrix Read
Canada
Elektrolyseanlage
Explanation:
("pots" = "Elektrolysezellen")



Completion of new potline at Ural Aluminium

Date: Dec 19, 2003
Ural Aluminium Smelter (UAZ), part of SUAL Group - one of the world's top-ten aluminium producers - announces today the successful completion of its new pre-baked anode potline, following an investment of some USD 40 million.

The new potline will increase average annual primary aluminium output at the smelter by 35,000 tonnes. Consisting of 162 'pots' or 'cells', the potline is used in the production of primary aluminium to reduce alumina, through an electrochemical process, which then becomes molten aluminium. In addition, the potline is also fitted with a new gas scrubbing system, which uses alumina powder to de-fluorinate the gas formed in the production process, so that it conforms to international environmental standards.

The construction of the potline was completed on time, within budget and without disruption to the day-to-day running and operation of the plant.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hydro.com/de/press_room/press_releases/archive/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alunet.net/ShowNews.asp?ID=1354&type=1
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Elektrolyseanlage
Cécile Kellermayr
4HochofenRadu Stefan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochofen


Explanation:
Take a look at the links below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.bwf-group.de/bwf-group.de/en/umwelt/application/a...
    Reference: http://www.bwf-group.de/bwf-group.de/umwelt/anwendung/alu.ht...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. Looks like you were both right. Pitty that I cannot assign points to both of you. In the end I decided to go for "Elektrolyseanlage".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot for your answer. Looks like you were both right. Pitty that I cannot assign points to both of you. In the end I decided to go for "Elektrolyseanlage".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elektrolyseanlage


Explanation:
("pots" = "Elektrolysezellen")



Completion of new potline at Ural Aluminium

Date: Dec 19, 2003
Ural Aluminium Smelter (UAZ), part of SUAL Group - one of the world's top-ten aluminium producers - announces today the successful completion of its new pre-baked anode potline, following an investment of some USD 40 million.

The new potline will increase average annual primary aluminium output at the smelter by 35,000 tonnes. Consisting of 162 'pots' or 'cells', the potline is used in the production of primary aluminium to reduce alumina, through an electrochemical process, which then becomes molten aluminium. In addition, the potline is also fitted with a new gas scrubbing system, which uses alumina powder to de-fluorinate the gas formed in the production process, so that it conforms to international environmental standards.

The construction of the potline was completed on time, within budget and without disruption to the day-to-day running and operation of the plant.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hydro.com/de/press_room/press_releases/archive/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 08:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alunet.net/ShowNews.asp?ID=1354&type=1

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: 'Elektrolyseofen' is an alternative
6 hrs