KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tab tooling

German translation: Hartmetallbestückung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab tooling
German translation:Hartmetallbestückung
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

09:53 Jan 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab tooling
Hallo,
again I need your help. It is still the ame context, but the last term that's unclear.
It's a table listing tungsten carbide grades and their properties and applications. "tab tooling" is one of the applications. Of course I know what tooling is, but what is tab tooling? With explanation and references please.

Thanks very much in advance for your help.

Anja
Anja Evans
Germany
Hartmetallbestückung
Explanation:
tab = Metallspitze
tooling = Werkzeugbestückung

Gemeint ist offensichtlich das Bestücken von Schneidwerkzeugen wie Bohrer, Fräsen, Sägen, Hobel mit Hartmetallschneiden
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I didn't give the full grade because I chose a different term. But you brougt me on the right track.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hartmetallbestückung
Johannes Gleim
2Laschenwerkzeug(e)
Steffen Walter
1VorsprungwerkzeugPedro Afonso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Laschenwerkzeug(e)


Explanation:
Als erster Anstoß - Antwort gilt nur, falls "tab *die* tooling" gemeint ist.

Eintrag in Schmitt, Langenscheidt WB Technik u. Angewandte Wissenschaften En<>De:
- tab die tooling <pack/prod> (conversion press) = Laschenwerkzeug n

Bin kein Experte auf diesem Gebiet - daher bitte "low confidence" beachten und auf Meinungen warten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pedro Afonso: Laschenwerkzeug war auch mein erster Gedanke aber ob die Bezeichnung dafür richtig ist?? Ich suche noch!
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vorsprungwerkzeug


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es ja Vorsprungwerkzeug!

Sicher bin ich mir nicht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 11:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es hat zwar nichts mit dem Kontextthema zutun aber das war für die einzige Referenz die ich für \"tab toolling\" gefunden habe!

http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/86/0c01b386.asp

Tabs used for spot welding can be made using the RAS tab tooling.

Die Vorsprünge, die für Punktschweissen benutzt werden, können mit der RAS-Vorsprungwerkzeugausstattung gebildet werden.

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Kannst Du dafür Referenzen anführen? Ich finde keine.
29 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartmetallbestückung


Explanation:
tab = Metallspitze
tooling = Werkzeugbestückung

Gemeint ist offensichtlich das Bestücken von Schneidwerkzeugen wie Bohrer, Fräsen, Sägen, Hobel mit Hartmetallschneiden

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I didn't give the full grade because I chose a different term. But you brougt me on the right track.