KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

ink overload

German translation: Farbansammlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink overload
German translation:Farbansammlung
Entered by: monitor

08:27 Jan 16, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ink overload
You’ll get fantastic results every time without printer jams or ink overload, which means you’ll save on both time and materials
monitor
Farbansammlung
Explanation:
"ink overload" sind "Farbansammlungen" an Platten.

... installierte Reinigungskassette reinigt automatisch die Reinigungsrolle, die eine
Farbansammlung auf den ... Der Drucker-Treiber arbeitet mit Windows 95/98/2000/NT ...
www.pikas.at/prod/m300de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-16 08:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Small areas of ink- overload on the plate can be cleaned using eg a tooth-brush,
large areas of overload may eventually request cleaning of the entire plate. ...
www.rst-art.com/method-wct.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"überflüssigem (oder:<zu viel>) Tintenverbrauch"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
2 +1Farbansammlung
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farbansammlung


Explanation:
"ink overload" sind "Farbansammlungen" an Platten.

... installierte Reinigungskassette reinigt automatisch die Reinigungsrolle, die eine
Farbansammlung auf den ... Der Drucker-Treiber arbeitet mit Windows 95/98/2000/NT ...
www.pikas.at/prod/m300de.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-16 08:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Small areas of ink- overload on the plate can be cleaned using eg a tooth-brush,
large areas of overload may eventually request cleaning of the entire plate. ...
www.rst-art.com/method-wct.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: oder Tintenansammlungen
49 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"überflüssigem (oder:<zu viel>) Tintenverbrauch"


Explanation:
I think in this case it's the correct answer.
Good luck and greetings from rainy Berlin

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33