KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

silenced steels

German translation: harmonisch gedämpfte Stahlarten bzw. Stähle


16:11 Jan 16, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: silenced steels
The text is about ways of reducing vibration when using pneumatic drills, so as to avoid the operator contracting Vibration White Finger - apparently "totally tuned silenced steels" can help.
Anyone know what these might be?
TIA
John Bowden
German translation:harmonisch gedämpfte Stahlarten bzw. Stähle
Explanation:
This really is little more than a guess, but cars and other noisy appliances have harmonic damping built into their design. Perhaps this is what is meant here?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their suggestions - I went for David's idea of using "harmonisch gedämpft", since I realised the "steels" were in fact the attachments Einsatzwerkzeuge/Meißel etc), and I was able to find a few references to "Dämpfung" as applied to pneumatic hammers.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3geräuscharmer Stahl(kern)
John Jory
3harmonisch gedämpfte Stahlarten bzw. StähleDavid Moore
3gummigedämpfter Stahl
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geräuscharmer Stahl(kern)


Explanation:
The only refs. for 'slilenced steel' I could find are for saw blades, but I guess the same approach can be used for pneumatic drill bits.

"DIAMANTSÄGEBLATT TYP TSCE-Granit (mit geräuscharmem Stahlkern)" Ref 1

from the same site:

"DIAMOND SAW BLADE TYPE TSCE-Granit (with silenced steel core)"


    Reference: http://www.cedima.de/germ/blaetter/tsce_granit.htm
    Reference: http://www.cedima.de/engl/blaetter/tsce_granit.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good (though never heard expression in Eng OR Ger)
8 hrs
  -> Nor had I ;-)

agree  xxxBrandis: yes, interesting construction, never heard either though.
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gummigedämpfter Stahl


Explanation:
erinnerte mich sofort an "beruhigter Stahl", auf Englisch: dead killed steel, ein geläufiger Ausdruck für Metallurgen.
Andererseits scheint es darum zu gehen, Vibrationen zu dämpfen, z.B. mit einem Gummi-Metall-Element "Silentbloc"


    Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: no disrespect, but what exactly did you find in Ernst?
28 mins
  -> Silentbloc type rubber-metal connection, (Ernst), Silentbloc (Kucera), killed steel (Ernst & Kucera)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonisch gedämpfte Stahlarten bzw. Stähle


Explanation:
This really is little more than a guess, but cars and other noisy appliances have harmonic damping built into their design. Perhaps this is what is meant here?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their suggestions - I went for David's idea of using "harmonisch gedämpft", since I realised the "steels" were in fact the attachments Einsatzwerkzeuge/Meißel etc), and I was able to find a few references to "Dämpfung" as applied to pneumatic hammers.