KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

web servers

German translation: Web-Server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web server
German translation:Web-Server
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:18 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: web servers
linux is, by far, the most popular operating system for web servers and Microsoft has its share with Windows.
floret
Web-Server
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Web-Server
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +3I consider you abuse the forum
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +2Internetserver
Andrzej Lejman
4Weltumspannendes Netzserver = Web ServerxxxBrandis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Web-Server


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: technisch korrekt! :-)
19 hrs

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
2 days20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weltumspannendes Netzserver = Web Server


Explanation:
Weltumspannendes Netzserver = Web Server ist eigentlich gängig.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michaela Müller: DER Netzserver, Web-Server
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Web-Server ist korrekt, der Vergleich ist falsch. Web-Server ist hier Gattungsbezeichung!
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Internetserver


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Jakobi: Ich denke, der Ausdruck ist dem deutschen Leser gebräuclich, und man kann Web-oder Internetserver stehen lassen.
16 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...wobei technisch gesehen "Web-Server" der korrekte Begriff ist.
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I consider you abuse the forum


Explanation:
Floret, as I can see in your profile, you've never helped anyone in KudoZ but are trying to let other persons make the translations for you! You should better post it as a job. It's not fair towards the others in the forum.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: There is no obligation to help others; as well as there is no obligation to answer questions...
15 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: Ausser Indien, es sagt etwas von Charter Member. Warum aber ist die ganze Seite leer?
19 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Martina Jando
4 hrs