KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

interlocked

German translation: integriertes Gehäuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlocked housing
German translation:integriertes Gehäuse
Entered by: John Jory

00:41 Jan 18, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: interlocked
Es geht um das Gehäuse von Schlauchklemmen, es ist ein "one piece interlocked housing".
baerbel
einteiliges integriertes Gehäuse
Explanation:
Your application involves a micro clamp with wormscrew drive.
As I understand it, the text tries to express that the one-piece housing is an integral part of the clamp.

Perhaps the bi-lingual link below is useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-18 09:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another useful bi-lingual link:
http://www.jubileeclips.co.uk/products/
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the references, that helped me out with other terms too,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verriegeltes Gehäuse aus einem Stück
Josef Vollmann
4einteiliges integriertes Gehäuse
John Jory


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verriegeltes Gehäuse aus einem Stück


Explanation:
Ich denk, das könnte hinkommen.
Quelle: Dict. Leo

Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Dankeschön

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einteiliges integriertes Gehäuse


Explanation:
Your application involves a micro clamp with wormscrew drive.
As I understand it, the text tries to express that the one-piece housing is an integral part of the clamp.

Perhaps the bi-lingual link below is useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-18 09:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another useful bi-lingual link:
http://www.jubileeclips.co.uk/products/


    Reference: http://masterflex.krankikom.de/de/produktkatalog/Katalog/Reg...
John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the references, that helped me out with other terms too,
barbara