KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

eyedropper icon

German translation: Pipettensymbol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eyedropper icon
German translation:Pipettensymbol
Entered by: xxxNora Vinnbru

17:03 Jan 18, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer related
English term or phrase: eyedropper icon
When you get to the What is the background color of your page window, click on the Pick Color button.
3. An *eyedropper icon* will appear. Use the eyedropper to click on your desired color
xxxNora Vinnbru
Pipettenszmbol
Explanation:
http://www.jasc.com/tutorials/nieuwenstein/psp7eyedropper.ht...
http://docs.kde.org/de/HEAD/kdeutils/kedit/prefcolors.html
Klicken Sie dazu auf den Knopf mit dem Pipettensymbol im rechten Teil des Dialogfensters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 17:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pipettensymbol\"!!
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Guter Ansatz! Habe mich aber dann für Pipettens*y*mbol entschieden ;-) Ein gesammeltes Danke für eure Mühen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6PipetteUlrike Lieder
4 +1Pipettenszmbol
Ivo Lang
4 +1Symbol Pipette
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pipette


Explanation:
Per Microsoft's glossary for Picture It! and PhotoDraw


<Eyedropper>,,Pipette,,TXT,Windows,Picture It!,2001


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...und artig folgen.
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Nicht nur MS, auch bei Adobe Standard.
3 hrs

agree  matias
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Symbol Pipette


Explanation:
MS-Glossar de_pdr2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-18 17:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Nur als einzelne Wörter enthalten.)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pipettenszmbol


Explanation:
http://www.jasc.com/tutorials/nieuwenstein/psp7eyedropper.ht...
http://docs.kde.org/de/HEAD/kdeutils/kedit/prefcolors.html
Klicken Sie dazu auf den Knopf mit dem Pipettensymbol im rechten Teil des Dialogfensters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 17:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pipettensymbol\"!!

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Guter Ansatz! Habe mich aber dann für Pipettens*y*mbol entschieden ;-) Ein gesammeltes Danke für eure Mühen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
5 hrs