KudoZ home » English to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

reverse poppet thermostat

German translation: Gegenstrom-Thermostat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse poppet thermostat
German translation:Gegenstrom-Thermostat
Entered by: John Jory

02:01 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: reverse poppet thermostat
Es handelt sich um Thermostaten für Maschinen - Autos.
OUR REVERSE POPPET THERMOSTATS ARE .... with selfcleaning, selfaligning stainless steel valve..
baerbel
Gegenstrom-Thermostat
Explanation:
I have not been able to find a suitable reference.

Therefore, I have based my suggestion on the principle rather than on the function, which should be clear to most readers, IMO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-20 09:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of the function of reverse poppet thermostats:

\"The reverse poppet thermostat opens against the flow of coolant from
the water pump.\"

Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanxs, it was just in time !
barbara

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Gegenstrom-Thermostat
John Jory
4 -1Termostato con válvula de disco y de ciclo reversible
Josef Vollmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Termostato con válvula de disco y de ciclo reversible


Explanation:
Algunos traducen también la válvula de disco con "selenoide". Dicha válvula se llama reversible porque invierte
el flujo del refrigerante, haciendo del condensador un evaporador.

Mayor explicación sobre el funcionamiento del termostato vehicular encuentra en el texto de la referencia -1-:

"El termostato es una válvula que actúa en función de la temperatura. Se coloca a la salida del líquido de la culata. Si el motor está frío, el termostato permanece cerrado, desviando el líquido a través de un conducto de nuevo a la bomba, sin pasar por el radiador. Con esto se consigue reducir el tiempo de calentamiento del motor al no ceder el líquido el calor a al atmósfera. Cuando el motor se calienta, el termostato se abre dejando pasar el líquido hacia el radiador".


    Reference: http://www.autocity.com/documentos-tecnicos/index_usuarios.h...
    Reference: http://www.flagshipmarine.com/heat-s.html
Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: wrong languge
3 hrs
  -> You are right, I was wrong. Es hätte Deutsch werden sollen.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegenstrom-Thermostat


Explanation:
I have not been able to find a suitable reference.

Therefore, I have based my suggestion on the principle rather than on the function, which should be clear to most readers, IMO.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-01-20 09:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of the function of reverse poppet thermostats:

\"The reverse poppet thermostat opens against the flow of coolant from
the water pump.\"



John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
thanxs, it was just in time !
barbara