KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tube plate

German translation: Rohrplatte, Rohrboden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube plate
German translation:Rohrplatte, Rohrboden
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

11:44 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tube plate
One of the distinctive features of xxx heat exchanger is the tube plate in which the tubes are fixed
xxxbabbelfish
Rohrplatte
Explanation:
(Langenscheids)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 11:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say \"Rohrboden\", as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 11:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found: \"Zwischenrohrboden\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unirep.de/BDS-WEB-PAGE/gebrauchsanleitung-d.htm#3...–%20Rohrboden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apl-ag.com/anw_nahrungs_getrae.html
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
danke, ich habe mich für Rohrboden entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RohrbodenPedro Afonso
4Lochboden
Johannes Gleim
4Rohrblech
Peter Gennet
4Rohrplatte
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrplatte


Explanation:
(Langenscheids)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 11:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might say \"Rohrboden\", as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 11:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found: \"Zwischenrohrboden\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:18:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unirep.de/BDS-WEB-PAGE/gebrauchsanleitung-d.htm#3...–%20Rohrboden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apl-ag.com/anw_nahrungs_getrae.html

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398
Grading comment
danke, ich habe mich für Rohrboden entschieden

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rohrboden


Explanation:
Have a look at the below link and type the word "tube plate". Then you choose the dictionary "Eurodicautom".

That´s my confirmation for my answer!

;D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That´s the better link you´ll find the answer to your question!

Choose only the dictionary \"Eurodicautom\"

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=tube ...


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohrblech


Explanation:
auch: Rohrboden / Rohrwand
laut de Vries /Herrmann: Technical and Engineering Dictionary

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lochboden


Explanation:
tube plate = 1. Lochboden (ein Rohrboden), 2. Rohrplatte

Da die Rohre in diesem Teil fixiert sind, sollte die erste Möglichkeit in Betracht gezogen werden.


    Kucera: The Compact Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4302