KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

operating envelope

German translation: Betriebswertgrenzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating envelope
German translation:Betriebswertgrenzen

14:08 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: operating envelope
The operating envelope of the compressor limits the magnitude of force that wave spring 246 can be designed to supply and thus the need for the second feature.
heimo
Betriebswertgrenze
Explanation:
siehe link - Abschnitt 5
Selected response from:

Zeyern
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Ich habe mich für Betriebswertgrenzen entschieden, da der Terminus "envelope" mehr als nur eine Grenze impliziert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Betriebswertgrenze
Zeyern
3Betriebsparameter, Sicherheitsparameter
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betriebswertgrenze


Explanation:
siehe link - Abschnitt 5


    Reference: http://www.bnl.gov/atf/Safety/ATFASE2.pdf
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Ich habe mich für Betriebswertgrenzen entschieden, da der Terminus "envelope" mehr als nur eine Grenze impliziert.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebsparameter, Sicherheitsparameter


Explanation:
Another choice. Although it does not convey the 'limit' implicit in the English, it may put you on the right track upon closer examination.


    Reference: http://www.fws.ch/dateien/Ehrbar.pdf
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619