KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reverse poppet thermostat

German translation: Thermostat mit Rücklaufventilkegel


22:01 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Thermostaten/Autos
English term or phrase: reverse poppet thermostat
ich habe die Frage schon einmal gestellt und eine gute Antwort von Josef Vollmann erhalten, die in meinen Kontext passt, leider in Spanisch.
Ich weiss daher nicht, ob ich nun
Rücklauiftellerventilthermostat
oder
Thermostat mit Tellerventil und Rücklaufzyklus
oder
Thermostat mit Tellerventilrücklaufzyklus
oder was sonst schreiben soll ????
baerbel
German translation:Thermostat mit Rücklaufventilkegel
Explanation:
...teller... würde ich da rauslassen_ zumal man mit "poppet" nur Ventilkegel bezeichnet (poppet valve wäre dann Tellerventil).
Selected response from:

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Grading comment
thanx for the fast reply,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The function/purpose is decisive
John Jory
4Thermostat mit Rücklaufventilkegel
Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermostat mit Rücklaufventilkegel


Explanation:
...teller... würde ich da rauslassen_ zumal man mit "poppet" nur Ventilkegel bezeichnet (poppet valve wäre dann Tellerventil).

Juri Istjagin. Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thanx for the fast reply,
barbara

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The function/purpose is decisive


Explanation:
From your earlier posting, the context is clearly automotive:

"The reverse poppet thermostat opens against the flow of coolant from
the water pump." (ref 1)

"The thermostat is a reverse poppet valve (means it opens against normal fluid flow)." (ref 2)

Therefore, I believe your selection is questionable, especially as there are no such things as "Rücklaufventilkegel".




    Reference: http://www.gates.com/europe/brochure.cfm?brochure=2475&locat...
    Reference: http://forums.vmag.com/suvsuburban0102/messages/3605.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704