KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

inground

German translation: unterirdische Anwendungen


14:40 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: inground
hose clamps for inground-applications...
baerbel
German translation:unterirdische Anwendungen
Explanation:
looks like the term you want; I take it this is a watering system, or something similar?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I used Unterbodenanwendungen - thanx anyway,
barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unterirdische AnwendungenDavid Moore
4in den Boden eingelassen
Bogdan Burghelea
3für die Verlegung im (Erd-)Boden ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unterirdische Anwendungen


Explanation:
looks like the term you want; I take it this is a watering system, or something similar?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
I used Unterbodenanwendungen - thanx anyway,
barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: I am not getting any closer
24 mins

agree  John Jory: Like 'buried'
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in den Boden eingelassen


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/37m..&search=in+ground
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für die Verlegung im (Erd-)Boden ...


Explanation:
Schläuche werden doch meist verlegt, wie Kabel. Vielleicht passt auch "für die Montage im Boden" ...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717