KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

version

German translation: Text in PDF Format


12:48 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: version
text in pdf version
peter
German translation:Text in PDF Format
Explanation:

würde hier eher Format als Version oder Fassung verwenden
Selected response from:

Mag. Sabine Senn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Text in PDF FormatMag. Sabine Senn
4 +4als PDF DateiDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Text in PDF Format


Explanation:

würde hier eher Format als Version oder Fassung verwenden

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Aber bitte nicht den deutschen Bindestrich vergessen: PDF-Format // Genau, und dem Dativ: iM PDF-Format ;)
2 mins
  -> Danke, da hat es wohl an Liebe zum Detail gemangelt

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Ja, i*m* PDF-Format
3 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
5 mins

agree  OctopusP: Stimme grundsätzlich überein, aber m.E. müsste es "PDF-Format" heißen. Siehe z.B. "Der kleine Duden - Sprachtipps": "Zwischen der Abkürzung und dem Grundwort steht immer ein Bindestrich..."
6 mins

agree  Anita Reiser
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit Bindestrich
17 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: im PDF-Format
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit tectransDE & Olaf: _im_ und Bindestrich
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: im PDF-Format
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
als PDF Datei


Explanation:
In a format known as "Prepared data format"; in other words, it's been prepared for printing. Normally it is impossible to access such files without a special program, as the writer will not want alterations made to the program itself.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Aber bitte nicht den deutschen Bindestrich vergessen: PDF-Datei// und logisch, es heißt Portable Document Format. Hatte ich nicht beachtet, war aber auch gar nicht gefragt.
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: mit techtransDE
16 mins

neutral  abaensch: PDF=Portable Document Format
23 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: however: Without a "special program" you can't access any file
3 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Short and sweet.
11 hrs