KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

informationization

German translation: Informatisierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informationization
German translation:Informatisierung
Entered by: Martina Jando

13:25 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: informationization
In dem Text geht es um die technische Ausstattung der chinesischen Eisenbahn (Chinese Railways) und um die Weiterentwickung der Telekommunikation bei der Signaltechnik....

Das Wort kommt in folgendem Kontext vor:

- As the development of informationization of China’s Railways, comprehensive automation control system is going to be the future trend.

- Informationization construction is the main content of modernization strive of China railways and also the main content of railway signal development focus.

Hat jemand eine gute Idee, was hier genau gemeint ist und einen kreativen Übersetzungsvorschlag???

Vielen Dank!
Maike Grabowski
Informatisierung
Explanation:
open theory · offene theorie: Wie kommen wir zu einer Tasse Kaffee? Zur produktiven...
... Philosophie, MEW 4, S. 130)kommentieren Die Informatisierung der Warenproduktion [3] (30) Mit ... drei Hauptlinien aufzeigen, die zur Informatisierung, d. h. zur technischen, digitalen ... Karosserie möge den erreichten Stand der Informatisierung bei der Konstruktion verdeutlichen ...
Description: open theory · offene theorie: Wie kommen wir zu einer Tasse Kaffee? Zur produktiven Informationsgesellschaft (Autor: Wolf Göhring)
more hits from: http://www.opentheory.org/kw48_00-2/text.phtml - 328 KB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leistungsangebot-Energiekostenmanagement
... in absehbarer Zukunft von besonderer Bedeutung sein: Die konsequente Informatisierung von Industrie und Dienstleistungen, die Automatisierung von Prozessen in Industrie und Gewerbe, die ökologischen Entsorgungstechniken und die neue Mobilität ...
Description: Neue Aufgaben und Techniken werden für unsere Volkswirtschaft in absehbarer Zukunft von besonderer Bedeutung sein: Die konsequente Informatisierung von Industrie und Dienstleistungen, die Automatisierung von Prozessen in Industrie und Gewerbe, die...
http://www.h-i-c.de/energie.htm - 17 KB

ICCI 2003
... of the Peoples Republic of China put foreward the principle of \"Speedup industrialization by informationization, and promote informationization through industrialization\". It greatly encouraged the progress of the construction IT field ...
Description: After entering the WTO, it has become an important issue concerning how to implement information management so as to meet world standards for the Chinese construction departments and corporations. Construction IT will not only provide benefit to the...
more hits from: http://icci.civil.edu.cn/intro_e.htm - 19 KB

913 results in Google
Selected response from:

Martina Jando
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4InformatisierungMartina Jando
4IT Betrieb bei den Chinesischen EisenbahnenDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT Betrieb bei den Chinesischen Eisenbahnen


Explanation:
Obviously the writer was bent on making his article sound unintelligible to all but a very few who might (possibly) read dictionaries for breakfast, dinner and tea; the word as such doesn't exist and I would feel like murdering anyone who invented it.... "IT" in fact covers what the writer was trying rather unsuccessfully to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"IT-überwachter Betrieb\".
Clearly they are talking about automatic train control and associated systems, such as most European railways have if not in place at least under test. Including such features as in-cab signalling, they are designed to prevent trains colliding with each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In-cab signalling shows the driver whether the track ahead is clear, and the speeds at which he may travel, or should travel in order to maintain his schedule. If he fails to react to such displays in a safety-relevant manner, control of the train will normally be taken over by a computer, and the train brought to a stand.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Informatisierung


Explanation:
open theory · offene theorie: Wie kommen wir zu einer Tasse Kaffee? Zur produktiven...
... Philosophie, MEW 4, S. 130)kommentieren Die Informatisierung der Warenproduktion [3] (30) Mit ... drei Hauptlinien aufzeigen, die zur Informatisierung, d. h. zur technischen, digitalen ... Karosserie möge den erreichten Stand der Informatisierung bei der Konstruktion verdeutlichen ...
Description: open theory · offene theorie: Wie kommen wir zu einer Tasse Kaffee? Zur produktiven Informationsgesellschaft (Autor: Wolf Göhring)
more hits from: http://www.opentheory.org/kw48_00-2/text.phtml - 328 KB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 13:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leistungsangebot-Energiekostenmanagement
... in absehbarer Zukunft von besonderer Bedeutung sein: Die konsequente Informatisierung von Industrie und Dienstleistungen, die Automatisierung von Prozessen in Industrie und Gewerbe, die ökologischen Entsorgungstechniken und die neue Mobilität ...
Description: Neue Aufgaben und Techniken werden für unsere Volkswirtschaft in absehbarer Zukunft von besonderer Bedeutung sein: Die konsequente Informatisierung von Industrie und Dienstleistungen, die Automatisierung von Prozessen in Industrie und Gewerbe, die...
http://www.h-i-c.de/energie.htm - 17 KB

ICCI 2003
... of the Peoples Republic of China put foreward the principle of \"Speedup industrialization by informationization, and promote informationization through industrialization\". It greatly encouraged the progress of the construction IT field ...
Description: After entering the WTO, it has become an important issue concerning how to implement information management so as to meet world standards for the Chinese construction departments and corporations. Construction IT will not only provide benefit to the...
more hits from: http://icci.civil.edu.cn/intro_e.htm - 19 KB

913 results in Google

Martina Jando
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: mehrere tausend Google hits
0 min

agree  ECP11
14 mins

agree  Anita Reiser
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
33 mins