KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Structured Query Language

German translation: Strukturierte Abfragesprache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Structured Query Language
German translation:Strukturierte Abfragesprache
Entered by: Deena Moghrabi

19:24 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Structured Query Language
Structured Query Language (SQL)
Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Strukturierte Abfragesprache
Explanation:
Wird aber meist auch im Englischen belassen, besonders die Abkürzung SQL.

http://www.isr.de/seminare.nsf/0/F6FC2BE9D45EE53FC12569DE003...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Strukturierte Abfragesprache
Ivo Lang
5 +3strukturierte Abfragesprache
Alexander Schleber
3den Term gibt es im Deutschen auchMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structured query language
Strukturierte Abfragesprache


Explanation:
Wird aber meist auch im Englischen belassen, besonders die Abkürzung SQL.

http://www.isr.de/seminare.nsf/0/F6FC2BE9D45EE53FC12569DE003...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, leave it SQL. See: http://www.payer.de/dbaufbau/dbauf05.html
34 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: SQL ist Standard. Unbedingt lassen! Daran gibt es nichts zu rütteln. In Einführungen für Unbedarfte findet man schon die Erläuterung der Abkürzung.
52 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: I go with that.
4 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: SQL (gesprochen: Sequel, nach einem der alten Dialekte)
5 hrs

agree  xxxRobschmidt: leaving SQL unchanged would be the most sensible!
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
den Term gibt es im Deutschen auch


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansonsten \"strukturierte Abfragesprache\"

http://dict.leo.org/?search=SQL&searchLoc=-1&relink=on&spell...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strukturierte Abfragesprache


Explanation:
That is the official translation into German. But many computer specialists will probably only undertsand, if you put the SQL in parenthese behind it. In many Gwerman computer articles SQL will be used as an abbreviation, and everyone understands.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes, auch SeQuel ( old - IBM ) new SQL
10 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: anders herum: SQL ist bekannt wie ein bunter Hund (wenn überhaupt findet man den Text in Klammmern).
49 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
5 hrs