KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

accessory drive

German translation: Zubehörantrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessory drive
German translation:Zubehörantrieb
Entered by: Maike Grabowski

17:00 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: accessory drive
Soll in der Zukunft bei den Fahrzeugen verbessert werden

Vielen Dank!
Maike Grabowski
Zubehörantrieb
Explanation:
would be my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as if this is meant for windscreen wipers, window-winders and other accessories, not as an extra drive....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, the 4x4 has now more or less displaced the optional 2 or 4x4 drive types. In the original of the latter, the four-wheel drive was switched in by additional gearing, not an additional engine. Where would YOU suggest putting and additional engine???? In the boot, like with the old VW?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must admit, I\'m not 100% confident, because it\'s the term also used for tractor mountings, etc., but - what else would you call it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and in any case, this may be the term the poster is looking for!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ZubehörantriebDavid Moore
4NebenantriebRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nebenantrieb


Explanation:
Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.trima.de/english/produkte/tech_data_brecher.html
    Reference: http://www.trima.de/deutsch/produkte/tech_data_brecher.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
7 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  David Moore: Come on, your posting is for BREAKING cars, not driving them!!
1 day16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zubehörantrieb


Explanation:
would be my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as if this is meant for windscreen wipers, window-winders and other accessories, not as an extra drive....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I know, the 4x4 has now more or less displaced the optional 2 or 4x4 drive types. In the original of the latter, the four-wheel drive was switched in by additional gearing, not an additional engine. Where would YOU suggest putting and additional engine???? In the boot, like with the old VW?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must admit, I\'m not 100% confident, because it\'s the term also used for tractor mountings, etc., but - what else would you call it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 10:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and in any case, this may be the term the poster is looking for!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Jando: meinst du Zusatzantrieb?
19 mins
  -> Why? My car doesn't need an extra engine (yet)

neutral  jtm: Bin kein Autofahrer, aber... geht es nicht vielleicht doch um einen bei Bedarf einzusetzenden Vierradantrieb (4 wheel drive)?
1 day4 hrs
  -> See added comment