KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

railway dispatching communication

German translation: Kommunikation im Zugleitbetrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railway dispatching communication
German translation:Kommunikation im Zugleitbetrieb
Entered by: xxxPReinelt

22:26 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
English term or phrase: railway dispatching communication
Thematischer Hintergrund: Telekommunikation und Signaltechnik im Bahnverkehr

Das Wort kommt in folgendem Kontext vor:
- "Since the reform of railway communication, other networks except railway dispatching communication one have started serving public instead of railway transportation only"
- "The original analogue radio dispatching communication system has failed to meet the requirements of current transportation"

Kennt sich jemand beim Thema 'Bahn-Technik' aus?

Danke
xxxPReinelt
Eisenbahnkommunikationen
Explanation:
Covers everything to do with "communications" in a railway framework; the writer here clearly really doesn't know his subject - or how to write "proper" English. What he should be saying is "Since the recent modernization of communication*S*, other railway communication facilities *apart from* the dispatching network have started...".
The last "reform" of the signalling network was the widespread introduction of colour-light signals, from about 1920. If there is any "reform" here, it is surely that which took telecomms out of the hands of most governments with the widespread adoption of digital equipment. This reform ("liberalization") also made it permissible for the railways to offer their routes and cable facilities to telephone companies.
Also to state that "The original analogue...." is tantamount to saying "The 1919 Model "T" Ford has failed to meet the requirements of current transportation".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
nochmals danke, für die auführliche eisenbahntechnische Erläuterung. nach eingehender Recherche (technischer Zusammenhang ist das neue GSM-R-System) ist der Begriff 'Kommunikation im Zugleitbetrieb' (zwischen Zugleitstelle und Zugführer) gut.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EisenbahnkommunikationenDavid Moore
4die Disposition der Datenkommunikation (bei) der EisenbahnMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Disposition der Datenkommunikation (bei) der Eisenbahn


Explanation:
siehe LEO, Eisenbahn wird wörtlich erwähnt


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=dispatching+communication&search...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: eher "Kommunikation f. die Disposition der Eisenbahn"
13 mins
  -> hast vielleicht Recht

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eisenbahnkommunikationen


Explanation:
Covers everything to do with "communications" in a railway framework; the writer here clearly really doesn't know his subject - or how to write "proper" English. What he should be saying is "Since the recent modernization of communication*S*, other railway communication facilities *apart from* the dispatching network have started...".
The last "reform" of the signalling network was the widespread introduction of colour-light signals, from about 1920. If there is any "reform" here, it is surely that which took telecomms out of the hands of most governments with the widespread adoption of digital equipment. This reform ("liberalization") also made it permissible for the railways to offer their routes and cable facilities to telephone companies.
Also to state that "The original analogue...." is tantamount to saying "The 1919 Model "T" Ford has failed to meet the requirements of current transportation".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
nochmals danke, für die auführliche eisenbahntechnische Erläuterung. nach eingehender Recherche (technischer Zusammenhang ist das neue GSM-R-System) ist der Begriff 'Kommunikation im Zugleitbetrieb' (zwischen Zugleitstelle und Zugführer) gut.