KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

package train control

German translation: Zugsteuerung für Güterzüge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package train control
German translation:Zugsteuerung für Güterzüge
Entered by: xxxPReinelt

22:44 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: package train control
Thema: Signaltechnik Eisenbahnwesen -> Anforderungen für Schwertransporte auf der Schiene: z.B.
great traction current, heavy axle weight and
PACKAGE TRAIN CONTROL

Hat jemand eine Idee?

Danke
xxxPReinelt
Zugsteuerung
Explanation:
is train control, but we need to know exactly what the "package" refers to, to be able to give a definite idea on that part of your question. I think it may mean "system" (i.e., the complete system), in which case "Zugsteuerungssystem" could well be the word you need.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke für die gute Erklärung: der konkrete Kontext sind Anforderungen an Güterzüge für Schwertransport; vorstellbar wäre auch: "Steuerung von schweren Frachtzügen",
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Überwachung der Güter-oder FrachtzügeMichael Hesselnberg
4ZugsteuerungDavid Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überwachung der Güter-oder Frachtzüge


Explanation:
siehe LEO:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=package train&searchLoc=-1&relin...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugsteuerung


Explanation:
is train control, but we need to know exactly what the "package" refers to, to be able to give a definite idea on that part of your question. I think it may mean "system" (i.e., the complete system), in which case "Zugsteuerungssystem" could well be the word you need.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Danke für die gute Erklärung: der konkrete Kontext sind Anforderungen an Güterzüge für Schwertransport; vorstellbar wäre auch: "Steuerung von schweren Frachtzügen",