KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Carriers bids

German translation: Angebot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bid
German translation:Angebot
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

15:24 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Carriers bids
Es handelt sich um ein Transportunternehmen das Wort "bids" verstehe ich in diesem Kontext nicht
Annabelle Pepin
Angebote von Frachtunternehmen
Explanation:
carrier = Frachtunternehmen

bid = Angebot
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen dank für Ihre Mühe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Angebote von Frachtunternehmen
abaensch
4Angebote von Spediteuren
Andy Lemminger
3Gebot der Transportunternehmen
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angebote von Spediteuren


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angebote von Frachtunternehmen


Explanation:
carrier = Frachtunternehmen

bid = Angebot


    Reference: http://miami.craigslist.org/lbs/20804340.html
abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393
Grading comment
Vielen dank für Ihre Mühe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Yes, the carrier is only the business which does the actual transporting, whereby a "Spediteur" does all the connections and paperwork as well
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriers bids
Gebot der Transportunternehmen


Explanation:
muß sich wohl um eine Ausschreibung handeln

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816