KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cam track plate

German translation: Nockenbahnplatte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cam track plate
German translation:Nockenbahnplatte
Entered by: John Jory

17:12 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cam track plate
Aus einem Handbuch für eine Fertigungslinie für Plunderteiggebäck, mit Falteinheit und Füllstation:

The cam track plates are a fixed part of the machine and cannot be adjusted/modified. The folding units are controlled via the tracks (grooves) in the cam track plates. The lifting arms of the folding units are equipped with rollers, which run in the tracks. ...
The inside cam track controls the ejecting of the products onto the discharge conveyor. ...
When you remove the folding tools, you must press the cam track segments against the folding tools in order to prevent the folding tools from falling out.

Vielen Dank im voraus!
Christine Tochtermann
Platte mit Nockenbahn(en)
Explanation:
"Durch einen Stift ist der ... Kolben gezwungen, die punktiert angedeutete Nockenbahn abzufahren. Der höchste Punkt der Nockenbahn, welche in den oberen Topf ... eingefräst ist, ..."

This text describes exactly what you have:
A curved groove machined into a plate. A lifting arm engages and follows the groove.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2KurvenplatteRolf Bueskens
4Platte mit Nockenbahn(en)
John Jory


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kurvenplatte


Explanation:
Bei den allermeisten Maschinen dieser Art gibt es eine rotierende 'Kurvenscheibe'. Ein Mechanismus kann aber auch durch eine Kurve geschoben werden, um eine bestimmte Bewegung zu erzeugen. Daher waere hier Kurvenplatte angebracht.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platte mit Nockenbahn(en)


Explanation:
"Durch einen Stift ist der ... Kolben gezwungen, die punktiert angedeutete Nockenbahn abzufahren. Der höchste Punkt der Nockenbahn, welche in den oberen Topf ... eingefräst ist, ..."

This text describes exactly what you have:
A curved groove machined into a plate. A lifting arm engages and follows the groove.


    Reference: http://oldtimerdaten.bei.t-online.de/Veteran/Oel/best-lloyd....
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help - much appreciated!