KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

crown of cups

German translation: Tassenkrone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown of cups
German translation:Tassenkrone
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

17:25 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crown of cups
He combined zinc and silver plates to form a "pile", which happened to be the first "dry" battery.

Volta improved his creation in 1800 - he enhanced the "crown of cups".

This device was a pile of alternating electrolyte (sodium chloride) soaked discs, zinc discs and copper discs.

A wire was connected to the top and to the bottom of it, to a copper and a zinc plate respectively.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Tassenkrone
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Der Link überzeugt, und wahrscheinlich wusste Volta selber nicht, wie er das Ding nennen sollte. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tassenkronentext
4kreisförmig BatterietrogAnita Reiser
4 -1Voltasche Säule
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tassenkrone


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.schenkendorf-krummensee.de/physik/projekt/sandy/a...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
Der Link überzeugt, und wahrscheinlich wusste Volta selber nicht, wie er das Ding nennen sollte. ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Das isses
2 mins

agree  Lars Helbig: Ja. Ürsprünglich "couronne de tasses" gennant.
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Voltasche Säule


Explanation:
Denke, das die, Voltas überragendste Erfindung, damit gemeint ist (siehe Link).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nehme alles zurück (siehe oben). Das Gesamtgebilde ist die Voltasche Säule, die Tassenkrone hat er verbessert.


    Reference: http://uploader.wuerzburg.de/gym-fkg/schule/fachber/physik/l...
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: Ein Vorläufer der Voltaschen Süle ist gemeint
8 mins
  -> siehe meine nachträgliche Bemerkung, habe meinen Fehler erkannt

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kreisförmig Batterietrog


Explanation:
kreisförmig (adj.)
Batterietrog (n. m.)

Anita Reiser
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Bitte keine Maschinenübersetzungen
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Bitte keine Maschinenübersetzungen