KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to reduce to the metal

German translation: zum (elementaren) Metall reduzieren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reduce to the metal
German translation:zum (elementaren) Metall reduzieren
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemie
English term or phrase: to reduce to the metal
Users should note that the use of borohydride solutions to reduce Ruthenium salt solutions to the metal is reported as producing solids which are explosive when dry.
Anja Wojahn
zur metallischen Ruthenium reduziert
Explanation:
Natriumborohydrid reduziert Lösungen von Metallsalzen zum elementaren Metal
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zur metallischen Ruthenium reduziert
peter zalupsky
4zum Metall reduzieren
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zum Metall reduzieren


Explanation:
borohydride solutions (reducing agents) reduce ruthenium salt to (ruthenium) metal

reduction is the opposite of oxidation

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur metallischen Ruthenium reduziert


Explanation:
Natriumborohydrid reduziert Lösungen von Metallsalzen zum elementaren Metal

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank!