KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bpm

German translation: Verpackungen pro Minute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bpm (bags per minute)
German translation:Verpackungen pro Minute
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

14:20 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bpm
Sppeds of up to 220 bpm with Rotary Double Jaw (RDJ)
Es geht um Verpackungsmaschinen, sind das barrels per minute? Wie heißt diese Einheit im Deutschen?
Danke im Voraus.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Verpackungen pro Minute
Explanation:
"Rotary Double Jaw (RDJ) and ... bagging speeds of up to 180 bags per minute (bpm), which is ..." Eine offizielle deutsche Abkuerzung gibt es dafuer wohl nicht, als bitte ausschreiben.
Selected response from:

Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bags per minute
Klaus Herrmann
5Verpackungen pro Minute
Stefan Kopp


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bags per minute


Explanation:
Ging es eben nicht um Beutel?

TNA Australia releases Robag 3 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Robag 3 is capable of packing up to 220 bags a minute which is 100% to 150% faster
than conventional bag makers, on a rotary double jaw configuration, boasting ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/bc/0c01eabc.asp

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: klingt vernünftig, also Säcke/Minute, sicherlich keine beats per minute ;-)
2 mins
  -> Doch, die bpms gibts bestimmt auch, wenn die Bahn nach dem Abschneiden (schnischnipp - mit dem Doppelmesser) umgeschlagen wird (flapp) :-)

agree  LegalTrans D: Aber, aber Klaus - double rotary jaws machen doch bites per minute :-)
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verpackungen pro Minute


Explanation:
"Rotary Double Jaw (RDJ) and ... bagging speeds of up to 180 bags per minute (bpm), which is ..." Eine offizielle deutsche Abkuerzung gibt es dafuer wohl nicht, als bitte ausschreiben.


    Reference: http://www.tnarobag.com/marketing/press/Packaging%20_Auspack...
Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Danke