KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

smooth motion

German translation: mit hoher Laufruhe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smooth motion
German translation:mit hoher Laufruhe
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

17:09 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: smooth motion
The XXX is a servo-driven smooth-motion dsitribution system.
Es geht immer noch um Verpackungsmaschinen ;-) Leider fällt mir im Augenblick kein adäquater Begriff für "smooth-motion" ein. Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
laufruhig / mit hoher Laufruhe
Explanation:
oder so
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
gefällt mir auch am besten, vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5laufruhig / mit hoher Laufruhe
Cilian O'Tuama
3geräuscharm / ruhig laufend
Alexandra Bühler
3Feinbewegung(s...)HalmoforBT
2stufenlos
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geräuscharm / ruhig laufend


Explanation:
eine Idee...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
laufruhig / mit hoher Laufruhe


Explanation:
oder so

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724
Grading comment
gefällt mir auch am besten, vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
7 mins

agree  John Jory: 'laufruhiges' Verteilersystem
56 mins

agree  Caroline Loehr: Yeap!
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stufenlos


Explanation:
Usually on the input side, but might fit your context.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feinbewegung(s...)


Explanation:
Hauptsächlich in Zusammensetzungen.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 46