KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

product stripper

German translation: Produktabstreifer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product stripper
German translation:Produktabstreifer
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

13:45 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: product stripper
Packaging machinery

The heart of every system, the patented product stripper/tube closer delivers high speed and low wastage.

Sorry, but it is the only context I have
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Produktabstreifer
Explanation:
gibts bei sehr vielen Verpackungsmaschinen z.B. siehe die Website unten
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort und den Link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Produktabstreifer
EdithK
4Produktabzugseinheit
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produktabstreifer


Explanation:
gibts bei sehr vielen Verpackungsmaschinen z.B. siehe die Website unten


    Reference: http://www.schuettgut.com/DSM-Wiegen-Powtech2001.htm
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Danke für die Antwort und den Link

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Ja, das in der Tube befindliche Produkt wird abgestreift, um einen sauberen Abschluss zu erhalten.
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produktabzugseinheit


Explanation:
Stripper bzw. stripping steht für gewöhnlich das Abziehen eines Produkts aus der Maschine, wie beispielsweise bei der Folienherstellung. Abzugsanlage ist zu doppeldeutig, Abzugseinheit wird aber gerade im Kunststoffbereich schon häufiger verwendet. Mein erster Gedanke war Abwickeleinheit, trifft es aber auch nicht ganz.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1316