KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tube closer

German translation: Schlauchverschließer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tube closer
German translation:Schlauchverschließer
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

20:05 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tube closer
Packaging machinery

The heart of every system, the patented product stripper/tube closer delivers high speed and low wastage.

Sorry, but it is the only context I have
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Schlauchverschließer
Explanation:
The 'tube' is a tubular plastic foil into which the product is filled.
This fits in with your earlier question on product stripping.

"Eine weitere Möglichkeit ist die Verpackung auf so genannten Form-,
Füll- und Verschließmaschinen (abgekürzt FFS), bei denen das Produkt in einen auf der Maschine aus einer Flachfolie oder einem Folienschlauch hergestellten Kunststoffsack abgefüllt wird." (ref 1)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schlauchverschließer
John Jory
3TubenschliesserRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tubenschliesser


Explanation:
A possibility; the industry may use a different term.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlauchverschließer


Explanation:
The 'tube' is a tubular plastic foil into which the product is filled.
This fits in with your earlier question on product stripping.

"Eine weitere Möglichkeit ist die Verpackung auf so genannten Form-,
Füll- und Verschließmaschinen (abgekürzt FFS), bei denen das Produkt in einen auf der Maschine aus einer Flachfolie oder einem Folienschlauch hergestellten Kunststoffsack abgefüllt wird." (ref 1)


    Reference: http://www.verpackungsrundschau.de/archiv/hefte/verpck_rs/20...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and the link