KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

date coder

German translation: Datumsdrucker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:date coder
German translation:Datumsdrucker
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

20:32 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: date coder
another question about packing machinery

One selection configures the complete machine setup from scale through to date coder
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Datumsdrucker
Explanation:
IMO, it's as simple as that.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
It's reeally as simple as that ;-) thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...bis hin zur Datumscodierung
John Jory
3Datumsdrucker
EdithK


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...bis hin zur Datumscodierung


Explanation:
There seems to be no such thing as a 'Datumscodierer' so I searched for the next best solution.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datumsdrucker


Explanation:
IMO, it's as simple as that.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
It's reeally as simple as that ;-) thank you