KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

quorum system

German translation: Quorum-System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quorum system
German translation:Quorum-System
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:59 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Distributed networks
English term or phrase: quorum system
"The backend system is built as an OpenVMS cluster consisting of 2 times 1, 2 or 3 systems (each can be a multi processor server) located at two independent sites (with some km distance) plus a quorum system at a 3rd site."

I understand what a quorum system does - just wondering if there's an established German term (other than "Quorum-System"...). MTIA!
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Quorum-System
Explanation:
Ein politisches Quorum koennte mensch ins Deutsche uebertragen, aber bei hochverfuegbaren Serversystemen ist "Quorum" in der Fachsprache akzeptiert.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, das bestätigte meine Vermutung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Quorum-System
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4 +1NOT FOR AGREE
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quorum-System


Explanation:
Ein politisches Quorum koennte mensch ins Deutsche uebertragen, aber bei hochverfuegbaren Serversystemen ist "Quorum" in der Fachsprache akzeptiert.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%2BServer+%2BQuorum+%2BCluster...
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, das bestätigte meine Vermutung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: siehe auch http://www.ibr.cs.tu-bs.de/lehre/ws0203/skm-svs/articles/bus...
16 mins

agree  ahartje
31 mins

agree  meja: ich stimme zu, möglich auch ohne den Strich zwischen den Wörtern, aber natürlich grossgeschrieben
55 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: mit dem Link von Geneviève, der eine sehr gute Erklärung beinhaltet :-)
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  mirina
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT FOR AGREE


Explanation:
Hier sei das Secret Network Access Protocol erw¨ ahnt, das den zentralen Server
durch eine Gruppe Rechner ersetzt, das sogenannte ,,Quorum System”.


    Reference: http://www.mathematik.uni-marburg.de/~fallenbe/sii.pdf
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eritrad
19 hrs
  -> Danke:)