KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

true union clamp

German translation: Klemmverschraubung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true union clamp
German translation:Klemmverschraubung
Entered by: John Jory

12:27 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: true union clamp
true union clamp
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Klemmverschraubung
Explanation:
True unions are pipe fittings (Verschraubungen) with a union nut (Überwurfmutter) at each end. The 'clamp' bit refers to a type of union in which the pipe is clamped inside the union.
The first ref shows a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-10 18:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German ref: www.hunter-beregnung.de/Download/Preisliste-227.PDF
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. I decided to go for Verschraubungsklemme. Do you agree?
Thanks again,
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Klemmverschraubung
John Jory
3 +1Ein treues GewerkschaftsmitgliedImme Haage
2Firmenname?? True Union- Klemme
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein treues Gewerkschaftsmitglied


Explanation:
Da kein Zusammenhang da ist, muss es so frei übersetzt werden

Imme Haage
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Sorry, here is the context:
Tanks include 1 1 ⁄ 2 " fitting
for complete drainage, end cap, "true union clamp", and silicone gasket.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirina
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, here is the context:
Tanks include 1 1 ⁄ 2 " fitting
for complete drainage, end cap, "true union clamp", and silicone gasket.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Firmenname?? True Union- Klemme


Explanation:
Ich habe ein paar solche Links gefunden. Möglicherweise ist das ein Firmenname.
*PVC Swing check valve with TRUE UNION and clear PVC Swing check valve with TRUE UNION
http://www.macarthurwatergardens.com/Wlim-products/PVC-swing...

In any case, there is a picture here:
http://www.tygon.com/Data/Element/Node/ProductLine/product_l...

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 708
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Wouldn't the term Verschraubungsklemme be more precise? If you agree, just enter it and I will award you the points.
Thanks again,
Lucius
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help. Wouldn't the term Verschraubungsklemme be more precise? If you agree, just enter it and I will award you the points.
Thanks again,
Lucius

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klemmverschraubung


Explanation:
True unions are pipe fittings (Verschraubungen) with a union nut (Überwurfmutter) at each end. The 'clamp' bit refers to a type of union in which the pipe is clamped inside the union.
The first ref shows a picture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-08-10 18:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a German ref: www.hunter-beregnung.de/Download/Preisliste-227.PDF


    Reference: http://www.foodtechsource.com/catkx/KX-258_259.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thanks for you help. I decided to go for Verschraubungsklemme. Do you agree?
Thanks again,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: www.burkert-usa.com/pdf/manuals/ sensors-controllers/US_M_8010.pdf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna. Here's the link again with the 'gap' removed: www.burkert-usa.com/pdf/manuals/sensors-controllers/US_M_80...